The Heroic Cadets

Los Cadetes Heroicos
Una de las más amargas experiencias de la joven nación mexicana fue, sin duda, la guerra con Estados Unidos entre los años 1846-1848, cuando el país vio ocupada su capital por el ejecito norteamericano y perdió más de la mitad de su territorio. Después de muchas batallas en el norte y centro del país, ocho mil soldados estadounidenses se apostaron frente al Colegio Militar de Chapultepec, defendido heroicamente por los estudantes del Colegio y por el Batallón de San Blas. La sangrienta toma del castillo en este lugar el 13 de septiembre de 1847 significó la victoria del invasor, cuya bandera ondeó al día siguiente sobre la capital.

English translation:
The Heroic Cadets
One of the most bitter experiences of the young Mexican nation was, without a doubt, the war with the United States between 1846-1848, when the country saw its capital occupied by the American army and Mexico lost more than half of its territory. After many battles in the north and center of the country, eight thousand American soldiers stormed the Chapultepec Military College, heroically
defended by the students of the College and the San Blas Battalion. The bloody capture of the castle here on September 13, 1847 meant victory for the invader, whose flag flew the next day over the capital.

The marker is roughly right of center in this view of the eastern terrace area of the National History Museum. The Vicente Suárez marker is to the left.
3. A display dedicated to the Heroic Cadets at the National History Museum at Chapultepec