Sydney in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Development of Whitney Pier / L'essor De Whitney Pier

English:
In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, thousands of immigrants came to Cape Breton from Europe, the West Indies, the United States, and elsewhere to work in iron and steel production. Many settled in Whitney Pier, which became one of the most ethnically diverse neighbourhoods in the Maritimes. There, overlooking the steel plant, the labourers shared a working-class identity that motivated them to form unions, bridge ethnocultural differences, and forge a sense of community. They founded numerous institutions, ranging from benevolent societies to houses of worship, theatrical groups and sporting clubs, many of which continue.

Français:
Au tournant du XXe siècle, des milliers d'immigrants venus notamment d'Europe, des Antilles et des États-Unis arrivent au Cap-Breton pour travailler dans l'industrie sidérurgique. Bon nombre s'installent à Whitney Pier qui devient l'un des quartiers les plus multiethniques des Maritimes. Établis près de l'aciérie, ces travailleurs ont en commun une identité ouvrière qui les motive à former des syndicats, à surmonter les différences ethnoculturelles
et à forger un esprit de communauté. Ils fondent de multiples institutions (sociétés de bienfaisance, lieux de culte, troupes de théâtre et clubs sportifs) dont plusieurs perdurent.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(wide view • "Melting Pot" monument in background)

3. The Melting Pot
The flags in the melting pot represent the many nations that people who settled in Whitney Pier came from and brought with them a rich cultural mix that rivals any other.