Saint-Denis-de-la-Bouteillerie in Kamouraska, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Jean-Charles Chapais

Français:
Né à Rivière-Ouelle, Chapais s'établit à Saint-Denis, où il devint un marchand prospère et un politicien influent. Il promut activement le développement économique et culturel de sa région natale. Reconnu pour sa discrétion et son jugement, il siégea à l'Assemblée législative comme député conservateur de Kamouraska (1851-1867) et fut commissaire des Travaux publics (1864-1867). Délégué à la Conférence de Québec et père de la Confédération, il fut nommé au Sénat en 1868 et occupa les postes de ministre de l'Agriculture et de receveur général dans les cabinets Macdonald.

English:
Born in Rivière-Ouelle, Chapais became a prosperous merchant and influential politician based in Saint-Denis. He actively promoted the economic and cultural development of his native region. Known for his discretion and good judgement, he represented Kamouraska as a Conservative in the Legislative Assembly (1851-1867) and was Commissioner of Public Works (1864-1867). A delegate to the Québec Conference and Father of Confederation, he was appointed a senator in 1868 and served in Macdonald's cabinets as Minister
of Agriculture and Receiver General.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada/Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(wide view looking north • Maison Chapais in background)
contributions to the institutions and history of Saint-Denis. (Submitted on September 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Maison Chapais sign
(view from near marker)