Arbor Hill in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abraham Ten Broeck

Inscription. Abraham Ten Broeck (1734-1810) built this grand mansion in the Federal style after the destruction of his family home on Broadway in the great fire of 1797.

Descended from one of Albany's founding New Netherland families, he was a businessman, landholder, and patriot soldier. He was administrator of the Manor of Rensselaerswyck from 1769 to 1784.

Ten Broeck was elected to the Albany City Council in 1759 and represented Rensselaerswyck in New York's provincial Assembly, where he stood for American rights. He served on the Albany Committee of Correspondence and in 1775 was a delegate to the Provincial Congress, and the Continental Congress in Philadelphia.

Throughout the most critical time of the Revolutionary War, he was a major military leader in the upper New York region. He accepted command of the Albany County militia at the outbreak of hostilities, rose to Brigadier General, and led the militia of several Hudson Valley counties. His soldiers fought at the Battle of Saratoga in 1777.

In 1779 Ten Broeck was elected to the State Senate and was appointed Mayor of Albany.

Mayor Abraham Ten Broeck welcomed General George Washington to Albany on June 27, 1782 preceding Washington's troop inspection tour of the region. The grand welcoming ceremonies occurred in front of City Hall, followed by church
bell ringing, cannon shots, and great festivities.

Erected by New York Revolutionary War Heritage Trail.

Courtesy Albany Institute of History and Art
2. Marker detail: Portrait of Abraham Ten Broeck,
by John Roberts, 1799
Albany, New York

1. Letter To George Washington from Abraham Ten Broeck, 4 August 1783. "We the Mayor Aldermen and Commonalty of the City of Albany, with the sincerest Pleasure, avail ourselves of this opportunity, to offer your Excellency, our most cordial Congratulations on the formal Recognition of the Independence of the United States, by that Power which has so long anxiously laboured to subvert it..." (Submitted on September 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Abraham Ten Broeck (by Stefan Bielinski). For thirty years, Abraham Ten Broeck was a prominent resident of Albany's third ward. In 1788, his townhouse was assessed on a par with Schuyler and Yates Mansions - the three highest in the city. In 1790, that home was attended by twelve servants. Following the destruction of his Market Street home in the fire of 1797, he began building a grand mansion on Arbor Hill. His family moved there in 1798. In 1800, his household was configured on the Watervliet census and still included ten slaves. (Submitted on September 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Arbor Hill Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation. (Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Courtesy New York State Archives
3. Marker detail: Albany's former City Hall, built in 1740