Baddeck in Victoria County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Canada's Hundred Days and Armistice 1918

Les cent jours du Canada et l'armistice de 1918

— The Road to Peace / Vers la paix —

English:
In the summer and fall of 1918, the valiant Canadian Corps, 100,000 strong, spearheaded a series of costly allied victories, now known as "Canada's Hundred Days" that led to the Armistice. During the First World War, more than 66,000 Canadians and Newfoundlanders lost their lives. Countless others sustained permanent mental and physical scars. The road to peace, which began at Amiens, France on August 8 and led to Mons in Belgium on November 11, continues to this day as Canada strives to contribute to a peaceful world.

Français:
À l'été et à l'automne de 1918, le vaillant Corps canadien, fort de 100 000 hommes, a été le fer de lance d'une série de victoires alliées coûteuses connues maintenant sous le nom des « Cent jours du Canada » qui ont mené à l'armistice. Pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, plus de 66,000 Canadiens et Terre-Neuviens ont perdu la vie. D'innombrables autres en ont gardé des séquelles mentales et physiques permanentes. Le cheminement vers la paix, qui a débuté à Amiens, en France, le 8 août et a conduit à Mons en Belgique le 11 novembre, se poursuit de nos jours
alors que le Canada s'efforce de contribuer à la création d'un monde pacifique.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

(wide view)
 Canada's Hundred Days. The final 100 days of the First World War — from 8 August to 11 November 1918 — came to be known as the Hundred Days Offensive. But the Canadian Corps' significant contributions along the Western Front generated the name "Canada's Hundred Days." (Submitted on December 27, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)