Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Alexander "Boss" Gibson

English:
Lumber and railway baron and generous benefactor, Gibson was a pivotal figure in the economy of the Maritimes at a time of transformation and integration within the national economy. A leading entrepreneur in mid-to-late 19th-century New Brunswick, he diversified from lumbering into the cotton industry, leading to the further development of Marysville as one of Canada's first model company towns. Like many Maritime entrepreneurs, his business foundered under the overproduction fostered by the National Policy. Nonetheless, New Brunswick's "Lumber King" left an important legacy of railway and industrial infrastructure in his province.

Français:
Magnat du bois et du rail, bienfaiteur, Gibson fut un pivot de l'économie des Maritimes à l'époque de sa transformation et de son intégration à l'économie nationale. Entrepreneur prééminent du Nouveau-Brunswick dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, il diversifia ses activités avec des industries de coton, favorisant l'essor de Marysville, une des premières villes de compagnie modèles au pays. Son entreprise, comme d'autres dans la région,
périclita face à la surproduction causée par la Politique nationale. Le « Roi du bois » laissa néanmoins en héritage à sa province de vastes infrastructures ferroviaires et industrielles.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

2. Alexander "Boss" Gibson Marker • wide view
(Nashwaak Trail in background)