Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklin County World War I Memorial

Erected to the memory of the men and women of Franklin County who gave their lives in the World War

“Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends”
St. John XV. 13

[First column]
Clarence D. Armstrong • John L. Armstrong • Lt. Burt J. Asper • Luke S. Barkdoll • Lloyd C. Baughman • Paul J. Beattie • Claude A. Render • Corp. John C. Bishop • Elmer H. Brechbill • Corp. Paul D. Brumbaugh • Sgt. Frank Carraugh • Winfield Carey • Paul Cole • Theodore J. Crist • Irvin R. Cump • Corp. A. Melvin Deirich • Roy Diehl • Hilbert A. Doyle • George W. Dunmire • Patrick R. Regan • Sgt. Jacob L. Frey • Charles C. Glass • Corp. Wm. R. Gochenauer • Merle Gontz • William H. Gontz • Nurse Mottie Good • Corp. George E. Green • Norman C. Haller • Nurse Josephine Hammond

[Second (middle) column]
Carlton Harbaugh • John W. Hartman • Sgt. James R. Hatherlee • Edgar B. Hockensmith • Lewis Himes • Clarence L. Hinkle • Nurse Katharine P. Irwin • Samuel Jaffy • Lester W. Johnston • Alfred Jones • Russell C. Jones • Sgt Norman C. Kohler • Charles A. Kreitzer • Lt. P. Evans Kriechbaum
• Howard B. Kriner • Harry P. Lackhove • Charles B. Lautenslager • Sgt. Earl R. Leckron • Russell H. Lehman • Corp. John R. Long • Charles B. Lucore • Nurse Florence Matthews • Sgt. James McCartney • Corp. A. J. McNeal • Sgt Earnest Miller • Howard M. Miller • Nurse Lydia B. Miller • Samuel Millhouse • Nurse Mary E. Minick • Lt. J. Lynn Mort

[Third column]
Russell M. Newman • Corp. Chas. M. Nitterhouse • Lt. James G. Nixon • Arthur B. Nole • Corp. Walter B. Peiffer • Harold E. Pente • Lt. G. F. Poffenberger • Sgt. Welky M. Picking • Sgt. Mark G. Rock • James Rockwell • Sgt. Chas. G. Rossman • David E. Ryder • Walter Seville • Alvin C. Sheets • Charles F. Sheffler • Sgt. A Edgar Shoemaker • Richard L. Smith • Clyde W. Spidell • Sgt. Omer P. Stephey • Joseph M. Stickell • Joseph H. Stoner • Charles W. Stoops • Clyde W. Strausner • Corp. Crawford C. Strine • John A. Weniling • Corp. James E. Wilhide • Jacob E. Wingeri • Wesley Yeager • Corp. Leslie Zeger

Erected 1923 by Citizens of Franklin County.

2. Franklin County World War I Memorial
The six foot tall Spirit of the American Doughboy statue atop the six foot tall granite base is by E. M. Viquesney.

Regarding Franklin County World War I Memorial. Note there are six female nurses listed on this marker.

3. Franklin County World War I Memorial
Looking west.