Near Roanoke in Roanoke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roanoke

Inscription. The city of Roanoke — the historic crossroads of western Virginia — lies in the distance. First established in 1825, it was called "Big Lick" after a nearby marsh where animals found abundant salt licks.

In the early 1880s, the little town became a railroad hub and the headquarters for the Norfolk & Western Railroad. Almost overnight the community's population soared to 25,000 and Big Lick was renamed Roanoke. Today, the city is the largest in western Virginia and boasts of a metropolitan population in excess of 225,000.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Railroads spurred Roanoke’s rapid development in the 1880s