Near Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Collins School

Inscription.

In 1854, Samuel and Rebecca McClellan Collins deeded 1.28 acres to Beavercreek Township, Greene County, for the purpose of building a schoolhouse. The first two schoolhouses were constructed of stone with fireplaces for heat. Collins neighborhood children in first through eighth grade were educated in the present red brick building until 1944, when decreased enrollment forced Xenia Township to close the school. Virgil and Helen Bryson Brantley, great-granddaughter of Samuel and Rebecca Collins, purchased the school property in 1982 and began the restoration of the vandalized and deteriorated schoolhouse. The pony/coal shed and privies were rebuilt on their foundations.

The Brantleys enlisted two teachers to research and organize a curriculum of rural education. On August 30, 1986, Collins School was formally “re-dedicated for the purpose of education.” That fall, students from area schools were invited to experience a day of “readin’, ritin’ and ’rithmetic” as it would have taken place in the late 1800s. Each year, nearly 2,400 children and adults enjoy this opportunity led by the Collins’ teachers. The students learn citizenship and history, recite from McGuffey Readers, practice on slates, and play old-fashioned games in the school yard as part of their day of “living history.”

Erected
2003 by Collins School, Inc. and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-29.)

1. Private property
This marker is on private property. Please respect the owner's
2. Collins School Marker Reverse
privacy and only access the site with permission. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 28, 2021, by Robert Baughman of Bellefontaine, Ohio.

Est. circa 1875