Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinaw's First Business District

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

This marker has been replaced with newer version. See below.
Inscription.
In the early 1880s the main street of Mackinaw City consisted of these first two blocks of North Huron Avenue. Within only 40 years, in 1900 and again in 1916, two devastating fires completely destroyed the original business district. Chamberlain's Grocery and Hardware, of masonry construction, was one of only two buildings to survive these fires. The only other building to survive was the Mercier House hotel, now McDonalds restaurant. The Mercier House was actually the second building of that name in the first business district. An earlier fire in 1892 destroyed the original Mercier House, an outstanding hotel that stood across the street from where the modern water tower is now. This three story building had 140 rooms with a dining room that seated 250 and was the popular location for most of Mackinaw's big parties.

Erected by Mackinaw City Historical Pathway. (Marker Number 16.)

1. McDonalds restaurant
Apparently, the McDonalds restaurant was only in Mackinaw City from the mid-1980s through the 1990s.
    — Submitted October 8, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

2. Mackinaw's First Business District Marker - lower left image
Originally the S. B. Chamberlain store, this building was one of two that survived the fires.
3. Mackinaw's First Business District Marker - lower middle image
One of the few photos of the original business district.
4. Mackinaw's First Business District Marker - upper right image
Coffman's drug and jewelry store before it burned in 1916.
5. Mackinaw's First Business District Marker - lower right image
The original Mercier House hotel, with the employees each holding the implements of their work.
Mackinaw's First Business District Waterfront downtown originally Mackinaw City's main business district has shifted location over the decades. In the early 1880's it consisted of the first two blocks of the Main St., now called N. Huron Ave. The retail stores, hotels and docks faced the waterfront. Once the railroad service expanded, the railroad traffic created another centroid on Central Ave. north of the depot. FIRE! Two devastating fires completely destroyed the original business district, one in 1900 and a second in 1916. Chamberlain's Grocery and Hardware, of Masonry construction, was one of only two buildings to survive both fires. The other was the Mercier House hotel which had burned in 1890, was rebuilt, then survive ed subsequent fires. The Mercier Hose was an outstanding hotel that stood across the street from today's water tower on the corner of E. Jamet and N. Huron. This three-story building offered 140 rooms with a dining hall that sated 250 and was the most popular location for Mackinaw's big parties. Picture 1: Main Street (N. Huron Ave.) before the big fire Picture 2: The store on N. Huron was moved to Central Ave. to become Coffman's Hardware Picture 3: Mackinaw City Directory 277 New House- New Furniture-Delightfully Located The undersigned desires to call the attention of visitors and the traveling public To the MERCIER HOUSE The largest and most commodious Hotel in Mackinaw City. The house is delightfully situated on the Straits of Mackinac and commands a fine view of the Island and adjacent country. good boating and fishing. The G. R. & I. R. R. and M. C. R. R. terminated at this place, and several boats arrive and depart daily, making it the most accessible resort in Northern Michigan. MRS. U.C. MERCIER, Proprietress. Picture 4: Mrs. Mercier, Owner of the Mercier House, renown for fine hospitality and cuisine. Planiskek 2022