Near Glenwood in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Salmon Trout Camp

"... Several Salmon trout were Seem..."

Inscription. On June 17, 1806, the Lewis and Clark Expedition left their camp in Hungery Creek to ascend into the mountains. The party encountered deep snow at the top of the ridge and was forced to turn back. Captain Lewis wrote, "...this is the first time since we have been on this long tour that we have ever been compelled to retreat or make a retrograde march." They left most of their belongings and food safely stored on scaffolds above the snow and well covered This site later became known as Cache Mountain.
On the morning of June 18, 1806, George Droulliard and Private Shannon were dispatched from Hungery Creek to the Camas Prairie to secure Nimiipuu (Nez Perce) guides. The remainder of the party traveled west, reaching this small meadow in the evening. The hunters searched for game, but were not able to obtain enough deer and bear to feed the men. They did manage to catch some "generally poor salmon trout" or steelhead trout in the creek.
The party remained here until the morning of June 21, 1806 when they made their way to the quamash flats camp near present-day Weippe.

Capt. William Clark, June 19, 1806
"This evening Several Salmon trout were Seen in the Creek, they hid themselves under the banks of the Creek which jutted over in Such a manner as to secure them from the Stroke of our giggs nets and spears
which were made for the purpose of taking those Salmon trout....
...we concluded to delay at this place another day with a view to give time to the two young Chiefs to arrive in case they set out on the 19th inst. as they informed us they Should they will have Sufficient time to join us tomorrow or early the next day. Should we get a guide from this place it will Save us two days march through some of the worst road through those Mountains, crouded with fallin timber mud holes and steep hills &c. ..."

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This portion of Forest Service Road 500 is not named Lolo Motorway.