Vacaville in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneer Monument

Inscription.
This pioneer monument is dedicated to the people who brought civilization to Solano County – one of whom was Edwin Markham, the poet, who grew to manhood in this Lagoon Valley, rimmed by what he called his summer hills. Names of a few of the other pioneers are as follows:
[Column 1]
Juan Felipe Pena, Juan Manuel Vaca, Mason Wilson, William McDaniel, Lansing B. Mizner, Frank K. Buck, Dr. Robert Semple, William Gordon, Dr. Platon Vallejo, Justice Jos. McRenta, Elijan B. Silvet, E. H. Von Pfister, Comm. D.C. Farragut, Samuel Martin, J.R. Chadbourne, Nestora Pena, Rivera
[Column 2]
Francisco Solano, Capt. Robt. Waterman, Josiah Allison, Julia Allison, Willis Linn Jepson, J.B. Mayhood, F.E. Neitzel, William T. Lucky, Granville P. Swift, Mary Atkins, F.G. Jones, Arculus C. Hawkins, James C. Meir, Raleigh Barcar, Harry Hathaway, Millicent Hathaway
[Column 3]
John R. Wolfskill, Conception Arguello, Lansford Hastings, Josiah Wing, Hester A. Harbison, Luther J. Harbison, Frank McKevitt, John B. Frisbie, Joseph Bruning, Anna Elesa Seip, Dr. S.K. Nurse, Thomas Dickson, William J. Pleasants, E.R. Thurber, John Stilts, Senator B.F. Rush.

Regarding Pioneer Monument. On this base there are two markers. Located on the front of the base is the Pena Adobe Park – City of Vacaville marker and mounted on the back of the base is this Pioneer Monument marker. Just north of this monument is the Rancho Los Putos (Pena Adobe) Marker. (see Other Nearby Markers).

2. Pioneer Monument Marker (Back of Base)
Mexican Land Grants