Porterville in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Tule River Stage Station

Inscription. In September of 1858 the Butterfield Overland Mail Company set up stations along its route from Missouri to California. These way stations were at about fifteen to twenty mile intervals to change horses. Some would also provide food and lodging. Prior to December of 1859 the Tule River Station provided only a change of horses. At this time a new station was built and opened just east of this site on the South side of the Tule River. In 1859 Mr. Charles D. Putnam and his wife Delphene, bought the Southeast 1/4 of Section 36 and built a new station. Mr. Putnam was an agent for the Butterfield O.M. Co. First at Packwood Station ten miles southeast of Visalia. The Visalia Paper of December 1859 announced, "Our subscribers on the Tule River will hereafter receive their papers at the house of Mr. Putnam on the south side of the river and then in January the key to the mail bags for the post office at Tule River has at last been received and now will be operated and kept at the house of Mr. Charles D. Putnam on the south side of the Tule River." Charles Putnam and R. Porter Putnam were friends but not related. Porter moved to Tule River later to lay out his village. The two Putnams caused confusion among historians. The Visalia Paper settles this confusion with this article, "Tule River Station kept by Mr. E.D. Putnam and lady, the only
place on the road between Visalia and Linns Valley where you can get a square meal." Mr. and Mrs. Charles Putnam kept this station from 1859 to 1866.

Erected 2004 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.