Tulare in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tulare City, Main Southern Pacific Railroad Terminal, 1872-1892

Inscription. By July 1872 the railroad had reached a site where they had planned a town to be called "Tulare City". This they believed, by bypassing Visalia, would soon become the new county seat and a large area was allowed for the government buildings, but this was not to happen. They constructed, along the main right of way, from San Joaquin street on the north to Elm Street on the south, the resident engineer and the road master's residences, the roundhouse, machine shop, blacksmith shop, master mechanic's office, water tank, coal bins, stock corrals, lumber yard, commercial warehouses and the passenger and freight depot. Beginning in 1892 all but the passenger and freight depot were relocated to the cities of Bakersfield and Fresno, both county seats and on the main line.

Erected by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.