Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Resignation of Mayor William L. Couch

Oklahoma City November 11, 1889

— The ‘89er Trail —

Inscription.
First a boomer, then a sooner, then the first mayor of Oklahoma City, William L. Couch resigned as Mayor on November 11, 1889. Five months later, he died of a gunshot wound by a rival homestead claimant, the day before the first anniversary of the Land Run.

After a summer of heated disputes among lot claimants, unremitting criticism from his political opponents the Kickapoos, and a dramatic confrontation with voters in the charter election of September 21, Mayor Couch abruptly resigned as mayor on November 11, 1889. Increasingly concerned about rival claimants of his homestead who accused him of being a sooner, he joined his family just west of the city limits to protect his 160 acre claim.

Couch's homestead was claimed by two other settlers who had built houses on the acreage and several townsite companies that hoped to establish West Oklahoma City. On April 4, 1890, rival claimant John C. Adams, also a sooner, fired his rifle at Couch and hit him in the leg. The wound became infected and on April 21, 1890, Couch was dead. A massive funeral the following day honored the city's first mayor on the first anniversary of the Run of '89.

Photo captions: Top left: William Couch, Oklahoma City's first mayor, was killed by a rival homestead claimant just before the first anniversary of the Run. Research

Division of the Oklahoma Historical Society

Middle: Based on historical accounts these are the approximate locations of the W.L. Couch and J.С. Adams homes on the same quarter-section homestead claim. Research Division of the Oklahoma Historical Society
Top right: William Couch, his father, five brothers and an associate claimed quarter sections around the Oklahoma City townsite. All were sooners, and all of their claims were eventually rejected.

Erected 2018 by Oklahoma City Community Foundation, Wiggin Properties. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Marker at intersection of Hudson and Sheridan Avenue.

On April 22, 1889, the Oklahoma lands were settled by what would later be called the Run of ’89. Over 50,000 people entered on the first day, among them several thousand freedmen and descendants of slaves. Tent cities were erected overnight at Oklahoma City, Kingfisher, El Reno, Norman, Guthrie and Stillwater, which was the first of the settlements.

A number of the people who participated in the run entered the unoccupied land early and hid there until the legal time of entry to lay quick claim to some of the most choice homesteads. These people came to be identified as “Sooners.” This
led to hundreds of legal contests that arose and were decided first at local land offices and eventually by the U.S. Department of the Interior. Arguments included what constituted the “legal time of entry.”
(Submitted on March 28, 2020.)