Patchogue in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paul the Tailor Building

The Carriero Family

— 61 North Ocean Ave, Patchogue, New York —

Inscription. This building was purchased by Paolo "Paul” & Jeanette Carriero August 2, 1978 to be the new location of Paul the Tailor. Paul was born in the Basilicata region of Italy in a small mountain top village called Montescaglioso. Paul started his training on becoming a master tailor at the age of 12. In 1962, at the age of 28, Paul and his wife Jeanette came to America to be with the rest of Jeanette Rizzi's family.

Coming to America gave Paul the opportunity to have his own tailor shop to provide a better life for his family and to live the American dream. Paul's original tailor shop was located 2 doors down to the south which he rented for many years after taking over the tailoring business from Frank di Serio. Paul the Tailor was a Patchogue institution for 50 years. Many of Patchogue's and New York's prominent business professionals and political figures would pass through his tailor shop. Everybody was welcome at Paul the Tailor. People from all walks of life would come to have their clothes tailored and share many personal stories with Paul; the tailor shop was known as Patchogue's second town hall. Paul passed away February 21, 2011 and the tailor shop was closed about 1 year later, in December of 2013, Paul's son Rocco completed the restoration of the 100 year old building in memory of his father
and mother's hard work and contribution. The Carriero family would like to thank and will always remember the loyal customers of the greater Patchogue area for 50 years of business and support.