Rush in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Revolution War/War of 1812

American Revolution War

Some of Rush's earliest settlers were those men who served in the American Revolution or the 1779 Sullivan Expedition. The Sullivan Expedition, also known as the Sullivan-Clinton Expedition, and the Sullivan Campaign, was an extended military campaign organized by George Washington and led by General John Sullivan. The campaign was against the Iroquois nations which had sided with the British. As indicated in the passage below, General Sullivan's soldiers were impressed with the quality of the land and soil in this region and some returned after the war to make this area their home.

"A wide, apparently illimitable, expanse of wild land met the vision of Sullivan's soldiers as they marched on to the valley of the Genesee. Irresistible in strength and vigilant of movement, there could be no successful opposition, and the minds of the command were left free to take in the advantages of a settlement in these regions and a prospective competence.

Here was diversity of soil and variety of timber. Here was land adapted to inclination, and full opportunity for untrammeled choice. Some chose vicinity of water where business centres might be formed, some gladly obtained possession of an Indian clearing, and some there were
who, noting a growth of rushes on flat and upland upon the Genesee and its tributary, Honeoye Creek, there encamped, and began the settlement of this - the town of Rush.

The town is located on the east bank of the Genesee River, upon the south tier of towns adjacent to Livingston. The surface is rolling and has a westward inclination. Upon the higher lands the soil is a sandy loam, and flats extending along the river it is an alluvium. Rank wild grasses and large patches of rush-covered lands invited the herds of the early settlers of other localities. Cattle were sent in large droves to this locality to winter by the Wadsworth's and the pioneers of Lima. Victor and Bloomfield found here a pasture upon which stock throve well, and a grass whose hay was valuable in that early day. The heavy pasturage destroyed the rushes, but their existence is preserved in the name of the town."

Excerpt from The History of Monroe County, New York, 1788-1877 (page 254) by Professor W.H. Mclntosh, published in 1877 by Everts, Ensign and Everts, Philadelphia, PA.

American Revolution Veterans
Rush was not settled at time of the American Revolution but these soldiers came to the area after the war and settled here.
Amos Jones · John Leycock · John Bell · Eli A. Brainard · George Lyday · Zephaniah Branch · William Markham
Clockwise from the entrance walkway, this is the first of eight markers on the perimeter of the circle.
· Isaac Campbell · Peter Meyers · Thomas Daily · Joseph Morgan · Asa Farrar · John Ganson · Jabez Green · John Hartwell · Joseph Jefferds · Nathan Jefferds · Elnathan Perry · John Porter ·Noah Pratt · Philip Price · William Roderick

War of 1812
1812-1815
War Of 1812 Veterans
Peter Ackley · Dr. Andrew Kingsbury · John Case · Warren Caswell · John Markham· Jacob Martin · Killian Martin · Calvin Diver · David Ely · Elnathan Perry · Micah Fishell · George Price · Squire Goff · Jonathan Green · Jacob Price · Peter Price · Ebenezer Hoyt · Jeremiah Ruland · George Schillinger · George Jacob · Alfred Jaynes · Amasa Jeffords · Benjamin Jeffords · Joseph Jeffords · Nathan Jeffords, Jr. · Dr. Alexander Kelsey · John Sherwood · Elisha Sibley · Mr.Schimmerhorn · Jacob Stull · Philetus Swift · Christle Thomas

1. Rush, NY. (Submitted on November 7, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. "This Diamond Ring". A notable resident from Rush, NY is Gary Lewis (son of Jerry Lewis), founder of the band Gary Lewis and the Playboys. (Submitted on November 7, 2019, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)