Winnsboro in Fairfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethel Church

Inscription. [Marker Front]:
This Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church was incorporated in 1823. Early pastors were the Rev. James Lyle and the Rev. Thomas Ketchin, installed 1825 and 1844 respectively. The old cemetery, located at corner of Fairfield and Vanderhorst streets, is the traditional site of the first church building; the second, located across Fairfield Street, was dedicated in 1873. The Women's Benevolent Society was organized 1871 and the Junior Christian

[Marker Reverse]:
Union in 1883. The congregation, under the Rev. Charles E. McDonald's leadership, moved to this site upon completing the present 1903 building. The Boag Memorial Educational Building, dedicated in 1937, was a gift of Mr. & Mrs. James O. Boag. Buried in the cemetery are the Rev. Neill E. Pressly D.D., and Rachel Elliot Pressly, first ARP missionaries to Mexico 1878-1917; and the Rev. Oliver Johnson, D.D., pastor of this church 1908-1945

Erected 1993 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 20-19.)

Reverse Side