Tate in Pickens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia Marble Company and the Village of Tate

Inscription. The Georgia Marble Company began in 1884 as one of many small marble quarrying operations in the region. In 1905 Colonel Sam Tate became the company's president, continuing in that position until his death in 1938. Georgia Marble Company stone can be found in monuments and public buildings around the world, including the Lincoln Memorial and the twenty-four columns of the east front of the U.S. Capitol in Washington, D.C. As the Village of Tate's largest employer, Georgia Marble Company provided housing, recreational facilities, and schools for workers and their families. Construction of a company power plant made Tate the first electrified town in the area.

Erected 2007 by Georgia Historical Society, Marble Valley Friends, Inc., Tate Community Association, Amicolola Garden Club, and the Pickens County Government. (Marker Number 112-1.)

More about this marker. Marker is adjacent to the old railroad depot in Tate.