Kingman Park in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clark Calvin Griffith

1. Clark Calvin Griffith: "The Old Fox" Marker, south face
"The Old Fox"

Born Clear Creek, Missouri
November 20, 1869

Pitcher - Manager - Owner
Member of Hall of Fame
Won 237 — Lost 140
Devoted 69 years to baseball

Died Washington, D.C.
October 27, 1955.

An expression of love and admiration by his friends and the fans of Washington.

Manager
First manager of Chicago White Sox in American League 1901. First manager New York Yankees 1903. Managed Cincinnati Reds, 1909-1911; Washington Nationals, 1912-1920. Won pennant for Chicago in first year as manager. Finished second twice with the Yankees. Finished in first division five out of nine years with Washington.

Citizen - Humanitarian
Originated custom of inviting Chief Executive to opening day games. Contributed to charities and was friend to thousands of young people. A fierce patriot, a devoted husband, and a kind father.

Erected by His friends and the fans of Washington.

Government & PoliticsSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.

Regarding Clark Calvin Griffith.
2. Clark Calvin Griffith: "The Old Fox" Marker, East Face
Clark Griffith was the owner of the Washington Senators baseball club from 1920 until his death. He also owned Griffith Stadium (earlier known as Boundary Field or National Park) in Northwest Washington which was home to the Washington Redskins football team as well as his own Senators, who, for several seasons, shared it with the famed Negro League baseball team, the Homestead Grays.

1. Wikipedia entry for Clark Griffin. (Submitted on January 25, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia entry for Griffith Stadium (1911-1961). (Submitted on January 25, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Clark Calvin Griffith: "The Old Fox" Marker, West Face
4. Clark Calvin Griffith Memorial