Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walkerton

Inscription. Constructed in 1825 for John Walker on Mountain Road, once a major route between Richmond and the western Piedmont of Virginia, Walkerton served as a tavern in 1828 and 1829. Since that time it has been a hotel, store, voting precinct, and private dwelling. It is the largest brick 19th-century tavern still standing in Henrico County. Walkerton is notable for a hinged, swinging, two-segment partition that was used to enlarge an upstairs room to accommodate guests. Members of the Hopkins family lived at Walkerton from 1857 to 1941 and a family cemetery exists here. The building was restored in 1986 and Henrico County purchased it in 1995.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number EA-2.)

1. Henrico County Recreation and Parks. Walkerton Tavern. (Submitted on February 3, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Brookland District Historic Sites - Walkerton Tavern. Henrico County Historical Society (Submitted on November 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Walkerton Tavern.