Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Magnolia Historic District

Inscription.
Stockton’s first historic district has the community’s richest variety of architectural styles, including Queen Anne, Eastlake, Stick, Bungalow, Craftsman, Moderne and Spanish Revival. Since the 1860’s the area has been home to a broad cross section of Stockton’s citizens. The vitality of the neighborhood is evident from the many instances of rehabilitation, restoration, and adaptive reuse. The Magnolia Historic District encompasses an area generally bounded by Harding Way, California Street, Park Street and El Dorado Street. The 19th century cut stone paving blocks embedded at this site were used in Magnolia area curbs and gutters.

Erected by : This area was designated as a historic district by the Stockton City Council on July 30, 1984, City Planning Commission & Cultural Heritage Council. Easement donated by Pacific Gas & Electric Company.

Download this self-guided walking tour of the Magnolia Historic District (Submitted on October 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)