Near Potomac in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potomac (Illinois) War Memorial

Center Section
Spanish American War - Civil War - W.W. I - W.W. II - Korean War - Vietnam - Gulf War - Lebanon Conflict

In Honor of all men aand women who served our Nation in war and peace.

Left - Memorial ]

Row One

Robert Keal • Jack Bergman • Robert Raymond • Phillip Thornton • Greg Thornton • Dallas Denison • Allan Criblez • Ray Frank Butler, I • Mark O. James • Sherman O. James • Edward P. James • Marlou F. James • Tyrus (Ty) Franklin • John Osborn, Sr. • Jody A. Pasco • Larry Larkin • Jack L. Esworthy • Curt Grider • Sharon K. Tuggle • Paul Talbott • Thomas Talbott • H. Eugene Halcomb • Sherrill L. Halcomb • Donald W. Ashcraft • Ray Downing • Howard Downing • Richard Gene Jameson • G. Donovan Coil • Ross Allen Coil • Floyd Lewis Coil • Dale Elliott • Lewis F. Duncan • Robert David Judy • Bill Ferrell • Bud Ferrell • Harvey W. Bogard • Paul R. Gray

Row Two

Brandon L. Hoth • Ralph Forrest • Larry H. Smith • Cliff Kitchen • Raymond V. Alexander • Robert L. Alexander • William T. Allen • Ronald J. Allison • Russell D. Allison • Wendell D. Allison • Michael K. Cottle • John D. Cox • Donald Gene Davis • James L. Hayes • Charles L. Hosler • Donald W. Hosler • William J. Hosler • Wendall Kieser • Walter C. Leverich, IV • Glen
McGowen • Lloyd McGowen • Cleo L. Mockbee, Jr. • Gary N. Mockbee • Thomas J. Spain • Freddie Taylor • Robert L. Thornton • Jay A. Young • Michael Zimmerman • Phillip G. Zindars

Left Wing

Row One

David L. Judy • * Alfred Talbott, Jr. • Frances Craft • Elmer T. McConnell • Thomas D. Clem • Maxine F. Martin • James C. Taylor • Clint E. Fisher • Clarence E. Blankenship • Guy E. Seymour • Carrol W. Coil • Walter Carpenter • F. Porter McCalla • Arthur Beck • Frank Reed • Curry Voss • Gilbert A. Mockbee • Arnet F. Tyler • Raymond Esteppe • Ray Barnett • Leroy Ellett • Samuel N. Adam • Warren N. Shaw • Durrard B. Shaw • Marvin E. Duncan • Joseph A. Nosler • Thomas W. Young • Cleo Mockbee • Plamer White • Curtis L. Judy • Paul Shain • John A. Talbott • Merle D. Sager, Sr. • Asa K. Cottle • Clark W. Burton • Hosea G. Crandall • C. Thomas Moreland • Leonard M. Grove • Wendell A. Lane • Gerald G. Hargan • Warren W. Williams • Floyd D. Williams • William B. Wagoner • James P. Knott • Carl Knott • James H. Cade • Ralph B. Elliot • William J. Dukes • William L. Bird • Harry K. Ping • William Guy Judy • George Hickman • Shirley L. Smith • Thomas H. Holden • Buford W. Acton • Clifford H. Pickett • Ray V. Underwood • Ray McGlaughlin • Merle A. Plecker • Everett L. Proffit • William L. Brown • Paul E. Burroughs • Merrill Robinett • Wilmer G. Chapman
2. Left Memorial - - Potomac (Illinois) War Memorial
• Jack E. Goodwine • Marvin F. Goodwine • Ivan L. Reveal • Curtis Ermentrout

Row Two

Col. Margaret Harper • Kenneth T. Dearth • Frank E. Bever • William F. Shanks • Kenneth Miles • John A. Holderman • Huston M. Watson • Everett F. Poulson • Ralph G. Grimes • John Powell • Loel W. Brow • Jack Wright • Verlon L. Brown • Curtis H. Dawes • Frank O. Davis • General W. Meister, Jr. • William L. Pettice • John H. Carpenter • John C. Simonton • Henry H. Isom • Arthur W. Barstead, Sr. • French Spain, Sr. • Samuel B. Aldridge • Orvill J. Hansen • Harry L. Allison • Robert H. Vaughn, Sr. • Douglas S. Alexander • Harold K. Watson • Bert E. Fisher • Benjamin F. Behimer, Jr. • Robert E. Jeakins • Robert W. Tennyson • Glen Wright • Richard L. (Dick) Wright • Dale W. Jameson • James R. Cade • Hugh O’kane • Terry J. Thomas • William L. Miller • Jonathon Stewart • Scott J. Armantrout • Maurice Knoll • Fred R. Hudson • Alvin Wilson • Merle H. Mockbee • Mark S. Armantrout • Joseph L. Reed • Martin C. Frye • John A. Wilkens • Jack L. Gossett • Lester Hanson • Gene Hanson • Harold Creighton • John R. Swan • John R. Swan, II • Dennis R. Smock • Donald F. Taylor • Leon Lindley • Earl R. Smith • Raymond L. Wise • Everett E. Keen • Don Knerr • Calvin Knerr • Walter C. Leverich • Walter C. Leverich, Jr. • Gary L. Hudson • Charles L. Keen • Kenneth A. Piatt
3. Right Memorial - Potomac (Illinois) War Memorial

- - - - - - - - - -

Right

Row One

Gary McClellan • Bobby Eugene Cox, Sr. • Melvin v. Evans • Harold L. Hoshauer • Donald E. Smith • Donald G. Kennel • William S. Burke • E. Dale Talott • Ronald G. Howie • William L. Miller • Melvin V. Evans • Harry L. Allison • James P. Van Gilder • Bobby D. (Bob) Ellis • Walter Carpenter • J. Thomas Barrett • Robert L. Bezely • Martin L. Bice • Thomas A. Cruppenink • Carroll K. Darrow • Donald E. Doran • Lowell Hoshauer • Roy E. McMahan • James Menke • Melodie R. Menke • John Morrison, Jr. • Harold V. Perry • Jack W. Prillaman • Charles Remole • Gordon Rice • Stephen G. Rice • Harold D. Spain • Truman F. Spain • Wilbur L. Spain • F. H. Stevenson • Steven R. Torbet • Eugene Vermillion • James C. Voss • William E. Borror • Lyle W. Kinney • Donald C. Wolfe • Weldon Sheets • John R. Lane • Grace C. Abbott • Howard Porter • Charles R. Ballengee II • Merril E. Birch • John H . Camp • Larry J. Creighton • Harris Carley • James C. Edenburn • Robert W. Edenburn • Harold E. Hoskins • Richard L. Hoskins • Jerry Hoth • Vivian Hoth • Delbert Remole • William F. Schnulle • Charles E. Shumate • Larry L. Tellier • Henry Thornton • E. E. Tuggle • Kenneth Willard • Alvin G. Wilson • Harold E. Crawford • Harold Jolley • Jerry Boggess • Albert Hoskins

Row Two

Glen Forrest
4. Left Bench - - Potomac (Illinois) War Memorial
• Richard Ansburg • James E. Saunders • Robert Huffman • Oscar Bray • Jesse L. Lesure • J. David Judy • W. Scott Judy • Rick Anderson • Edward F. Frye • Donald E. Elliott • Don Endsley • Maj. Theodore Lemke • Clifford E. Auth • Maurice Auth • David W. Darrow • Robert Hoshauer • Gene Hoshauer • Dale Berry • Willie M. Carter • David J. Carter • SCW Mark Carter • SW William B. Carter • Nick Lawless • Frank W. Davis • Harold (Bud) Sollars • T Sgt Lloyd Barton • Larry Lawless • Jack Cade • John T. Hoskins • Jesse S. Hoskins • Curtis Sollars, Jr. • George Pannbacker • Lester E. Birt • Gordon Hoskins • Lee Flack • Adam E. Hoskins • Ronald Meitzler • James C. Hoskins • Jerry D. Hoskins • Steven Pettice • E. Clem Edgington • Richard P. Fourez • Ray R. Fulk • Haskell C. Haley • Wilbur Creighton • Billy Helfrich • Robert E. Ellis • Donald L. Stahl • John Howie • Charles C. Crawford • Arden L. Crawford • Frank E. Taylor • Robert (Bob) Taylor • Sheila M. Thompson • David R. Thompson • Jack B. Haltiwanger • Alois (Ollie) Clementz • Elmer E. Wright • David M. Hamilton • Robert (Larry) McMahan • Roy McMahan, Jr. • Eugene (Gene) Tutlis • Jay Alexander • Jack M. Britt • Larry Larkin • John Howie • Bill J. Fitzsimmons

There are no names etched in the Right Memorial

Erected by Potomac American Legion Harry Carpenter Post #428.