Charlestown in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bunker Hill Monument

“Don’t fire ‘til you see the whites of their eyes.”

The Battle of Bunker Hill, fought here on Breed’s Hill, June 17, 1775, was the first major military confrontation of the Revolutionary War. Although the British won the battle – at a terrible cost – it was a great moral victory for the Patriots, who prayed that they would and could stand up against the British regulars. This monument of Quincy granite, built between 1825 and 1843, stands today as a memorial to the courage, purpose, and sacrifice of those Patriots of 1775 whose actions here rallied the Colonies and prompted General Washington to declare “The liberties of our country are safe.”

Erected by National Park Service.

. Marker is in this post office area: Charlestown MA 02129, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this monument. The right side of the marker features an image of the Bunker Hill Monument. The top right of the marker contains a map of the Freedom Trail, with the caption “In recognition of the national significance of seven of Boston’s most important historic sites, Congress has created the Boston National Historic Park. These sites, now part of our National Park System, are the Old South Meeting House, the Old State House, Faneuil Hall, Paul Revere House, Old North Church, the Bunker Hill Monument and part of the Charlestown Navy Yard, including the U.S.S.
2. Marker on Boston's Freedom Trail
The Bunker Hill Monument is the final site on Boston's Freedom Trail.
Constitution.”

1. Bunker Hill Monument. Details of the Freedom Trail from the City of Boston website. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Boston National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Bunker Hill Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. The Battle of Bunker Hill (Breed’s Hill). The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Bunker Hill Monument
This 221 foot granite monument, dedicated in 1843, commemorates the first major battle of the American Revolution.
4. National Historic Landmark
Bunker Hill
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
this site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating or illustrating
the history of the United States

U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service

1962
The National Historic Landmark marker is on the building near the entrance to the Bunker Hill Monument.
6. Bunker Hill Monument
View of the Bunker Hill Monument. The historical marker is located on an exterior wall, of an out building, situated behind the Bunker Hill Monument.
7. View from Top of Bunker Hill Monument
The Charleston Navy Yard as seen from the top of the Bunker Hill Monument. The USS Constitution is to the left of the photo.
8. Markers within the Monument
Other markers are found in the monument at the base of the stairway.
9. Original Bunker Hill Monument
This is an exact model of the first Monument erected on Bunker Hill which, with the land on which it stood was given A.D. 1825, by King Solomon’s Lodge of this town to the Bunker Hill Monument Association that they might erect upon its site a more imposing structure.
10. Original Bunker Hill Monument Dedication Plaque
Erected A.D. 1794