Lincoln in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Whittemore House

Inscription. On April 19, 1775, the house before you was the home of Jacob and Esther Whittemore and their four children. Although they were not involved in the battle, local tradition tells that a British soldier was shot and killed in front of the blacksmith shop that was on their property 200 yards east of here along the Battle Road.

The New England saltbox style of house was built to withstand and take advantage of natural weather patterns. The slanted roof assisted with snow melting, and deflected the cold north winds. Built to face south, the house took advantage of the sun for both light and heat. The bricks of the central chimney warmed the entire house in the cold winter, and low ceilings helped to retain heat.

Erected by Minute Man National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains an image of "A cidermill, along with several other farm buildings, [that were located] near the Whittemore House." The top right of the marker features a picture of the saltbox house and its relation to the wind and the sun.

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 24, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Battle Road
3. Whittemore House
4. Site of the Blacksmith Shop
During the retreat to Boston, a British soldier was shot and killed at this location, just east of the marker.