St. Helena in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hudson House

Inscription. The Hudson House, constructed in 1852, was residence of David Hudson, a California pioneer involved in the Bear Flag Revolt. That revolt is credited with the design of the California State Flag and established California as a republic.

In 1883, the Hudson House was rolled on redwood logs from the current site of the Rhine House and remodeled as a residence for Jacob L. Beringer, founding partner of Beringer Brothers Winery.

The Hudson House was remodeled in 1989 to become the Beringer Vineyards Culinary Arts Center, Home of the School for American Chefs.

More about this marker. The Hudson House is located on the grounds of the Beringer Winery.

1. The Hudson House
While the winery was being built, Jacob took up residence in a farmhouse on the property that was built in 1848. Today the Hudson House serves as the Beringer Vineyards Culinary Arts Center. Here Beringer proudly offers a wide range of wine and food pairings, and participants learn and experience firsthand how primary tastes in foods (salty, sour, sweet, savory, and spicy) change the way wine tastes. Presentations highlight how the dominant tastes in certain foods react with the wine’s dominant tastes.
    — Submitted May 7, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. The
2. Hudson House
Rhine House

Completed in 1884 by Architect Albert Schroepfer, Frederick Beringer's residence has beautiful exterior stonework, stained-glass windows and interior wood paneling - all exhibiting exceptional artistry and craftsmanship. When building his 17-room mansion, Frederick wanted to create a California villa that was reminiscent of the family's impressive old German home at Mainz-on-the-Rhine. Built at a cost of about $28,000 (with the 40 panels of stained glass accounting for $6,000, nearly a quarter of total construction costs) the Rhine House is a classic example of ornate Victorian architecture with its many gables, turrets and ornaments.

3. Hudson House
4. Hudson House
The Rhine House image. Click for more information.
5. The Rhine House
This mansion is built on the original site of the Hudson House before it was relocated to its current site.
Click for more information.