Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A4C Skyhawk

Inscription. Delivered in 1956, the A-4 Skyhawk answered the Navy's call for a carrier-based light attack jet aircraft. Designed with minimal size and weight, the Skyhawk was so compact and space friendly, there was no need for folding wings. The A-4C (1959) was the first Skyhawk to have limited all-weather capability. Skyhawks were the Navy's primary light attack aircraft in the early years of the Vietnam War. From 1967 to 1975, the Navy replaced Skyhawks with the A-7 Corsair II. The US Marines continued to fly Skyhawks until 1994 (replaced by the AV-8B Harrier and F/A-18 Hornet). The Blue Angels flew Skyhawks from 1974-1986. Many heroic and skilled pilots regard the Skyhawk as one of the greatest attack aircraft ever built.

Manufacturer : Douglas (later McDonnell-Douglas
Type: carrier-based attack aircraft
Crew : pilot
Powerplant: one 7,700 lb (3,592.5kg) static thrust Wright J65 turbojet (early models) or 11,00 lb (4,989.5 kg) static thrust Pratt & Whitney J52-P8A turbojet (later models )
Wingspan: 27 ft 6 in (8.38 m)
Length: 40 ft 3 in (12.22 m)