USS Pringle (DD-477)

Launched at Charleston, S.C. on May 2, 1942

In Memoriam
Vella Lavella - August 21, 1943
John Villani • Ernest F. Whitehead

Mindoro - December 30, 1944
James F. Bennett • Thomas F. Fugazzi • Roy A. Jackson • Dee C. Clark • Jerry Holubicka • John Kowalick • Michael Corriero • Theophil F. Hudy • Clifton R. Liewald • Frank Poniatowski • Edward L. Wilcox

Okinawa - April 16, 1945
Rex W. Allen • Arville B. Clarke • Joseph J. Hoffer • Harold F. Rienke • Thomas M. Anderson • Gerald R. Cone • William V. Hutson • Nevil Rodgers • Russell Atkinson, Jr. • Garvin J. Crook • Michael J. Jozovich • Douglas N. Rogers • William A. Baker • Joseph DiSantis • John P.Keeley • Roy R. Rossini • Kenneth E. Barth • William J. Egerer • Warren R. Keister • Homer Sherrill • Marvin A. Beduhn • Ronald B. Ely • Robert C. Kirsch • Paul W. Smith • Elbert E. Benson • Ray A. England • Samuel E. Knox • Tillman N. Smith, Jr • Wilbert M. Benson • Wendell H. Fidete • Hugh W. Kyle • Vincent T. Sosnowski • Flavel W. Bowen • Charles A. Floyd • Charles L. Latham • Pete M. Spraitzar • Robert B. Brookover • Blas A. Gil • Sam Loiacono • Vernon W. Tauer • Edward R. Burton • Gerald F. Gorges • Charles E. Lucker • James W. Thomas • Wallace H. Cable • Gordon
S. Graham • Charles W. Lutz • Homer D. Thomason • Arthur A. Cappuccio • Charles L. Gose • Walter D. Martin • Edward F. Wallen • John M. Caraian • Bennie G. Hancock • Aaron Nisenbaum • Joe E. Wampler • Warren H. Chapple • Nels M. Hansen, Jr. • Leonard W. Odom • Albert D. Webb • Thaddeus J. Chrusciel • Thomas R. Haugen • James W. Paylor • Alfred C. Wolf • Winston L. Churchill • Ernest E. Hawkins • Joseph Piccolo • Robert D. Woods • Frederick M. Hicks • Cecil J. Riddell

The ship was named for Vice Admiral J.R. Poinsett Pringle, USN, who was born at Georgetown, S.C. in 1873 a direct lineal descendant of Judge Robert Pringle, whose law offices on nearby Tradd Street were established in 1742, Vice Admiral Pringle had been selected by President Roosevelt to become Chief of Naval Operations before his sudden death on September 25, 1932.

2. USS Pringle (DD-477)

1. USS Pringle (DD-477). USS Pringle (DD-477), a Fletcher-class destroyer, was a ship of the United States Navy named for Vice Admiral Joel R. P. Pringle (1873–1932). (Submitted on September 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Naval Battle of Vella Lavella. The Battle of Vella Lavella was a naval battle of the Pacific campaign of World War II fought on the night of 6 October 1943, near the island
of Vella Lavella in the Solomon Islands. (Submitted on September 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Mindoro. The Battle of Mindoro was a battle in World War II between forces of the United States and Japan, in Mindoro Island in the central Philippines, from 13-16 December 1944, during the Philippines campaign. (Submitted on September 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Battle of Okinawa. The Battle of Okinawa, codenamed Operation Iceberg, was fought on the Ryukyu Islands of Okinawa and was the largest amphibious assault in the Pacific War of World War II. (Submitted on September 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Joel R.P. Pringle. Vice Admiral Joel Roberts Poinsett Pringle (February 4, 1873–September 25, 1932) was a distinguished officer of the United States Navy, serving from 1894 to 1932. (Submitted on September 25, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

United States Navy, 1942
5. USS Pringle (DD-477)