City Market

Inscription. Here was erected between 1788 and 1804 a public market on land ceded to City Council by Charles Cotesworth Pinckney Et Al...work of filling in low ground and creek completed in 1807; and six blocks of buildings constucted extending from Meeting Street to the Cooper River: in order, the beef market, three buildings for vegetables, fruit and other provisions, a market for small meats, and the fish market. . . . . . . . . . .
Market Hall erected 1841, now houses the Confererate Museum

Erected 1939 by By the City of Charleston.

Regarding City Market. This site was designated as a National Historic Landmark:

Statement of Significance (as of designation - November 7, 1973):
Constructed in 1841, this is one of a small number of 19th-century market complexes extant in the United States. An imposing building with Doric columns, front portico, and elaborate ironwork, it resembles a small classical temple.

3. City Market
This is known as the old slave market, however no slaves were ever sold here. The people of Charleston would send slaves to market due to the smell from fish, blood from meat, and the rotten vegetables.
4. Daughters of Confederacy
Now home to the Confederate Museum