Capitola in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

China Beach

Inscription. During the 1870's and 1880's, a small village constructed of scrap lumber and driftwood was erected at the base of these cliffs. Known as China Beach, or China Cove, it was established by Chinese fishermen who set their nets by boat and then hauled their daily catch onto the beach by hand for drying and selling. By 1890, however, the expanding resort industry and waves of anti-Chinese sentiment had combined to force the last of the Chinese fishermen out of Santa Cruz County.

Erected 1984 by E Clampus Vitus - Monterey Viejo Chapter No. 1846.

View is southeasterly from the parking lot showing marker in foreground and New Brighton State Beach in background. New Brighton State Beach is located on the northern side of Monterey Bay a few miles east of Santa Cruz, CA.
3. China Beach Interpretive Sign
This sign is located in the State Beach camping area on the bluff above the historical marker to the east.
4. China Beach Site
Location of the now non-existant historic China Beach community. View is westerly, towards Santa Cruz, from the bluff in the State Beach camping area east of the historical marker.