Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pickens County Buffalo Soldiers

First War Casualties

Private Major Terrell, United States Army
First Pickens County Casualty of World War One
A resident of Hurricane Township in Pickens, Major Terrell joined the U.S. Army in October 1917 and was assigned to the 305th Labor Company, Quartermaster Corps. Private Terrell was later assigned to the American Expeditionary Force in Europe in January 12th, 1918 and like many World War One soldiers serving in the wet sod of Europe, he died of pneumonia on March 18th, 1918.

Sergeant Eliot Whitner, United States Army
First Pickens County Buffalo Soldier Killed in Action
A resident of Calhoun (City of Clemson), Eliot Whitner joined the U.S. Army on October 4th, 1917. He was assigned to company B, 371st Infantry Regiment, and 93rd Infantry Division. Private Whitner was promoted to corporal on November 10th, 1917 and to sergeant on December 15th, 1917. Sergeant Whitner joined the American Expeditionary Force in Europe on April 7th, 1918. Upon arrival in Europe, the 371st Infantry was assigned to the French Army and trained with the French XIII Corps. On July 11th, the 371st Infantry came under the control of the French 157th Division, French Fourth Army. On September 26th, the Meuse-Argonne offensive began with the French Fourth Army in attack. On September 28th, Sergeant Eliot Whitner
of the 371st Infantry Regiment was killed in action while taking the town of Bussy-Ferme, France. Sergeant Eliot Whitner is recognized not only as the first Pickens County Buffalo Soldier killed in combat, but as an American soldier, he fought and died under the command of French Army officers for France.

Specialist Four Charles Johnson, United States Army
First Pickens County Casualty of the Vietnam War
Speciality Four Charles Johnson, U.S. Army, 8th Calvary Division, was killed in action in Vietnam on March 30th, 1966. Specialist Johnson was serving in Vietnam along with his two younger brothers, John and Leroy, also in the Army, when he was killed. His brother John had just been wounded the previous November. The Johnson brothers of Pickens all answered their call to duty together in Vietnam and bore the burden of sacrifice. Once again, history repeated itself for Pickens County Buffalo Soldiers, as Specialist Four Charles Johnson, United States Army, became the first Pickens County casualty of the Vietnam War.

2. Pickens County Buffalo Soldiers Marker -
Seen in Far Left

1. American Expeditionary Force. The American Expeditionary Forces or AEF was the United States Armed Forces sent to Europe in World War I. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. 371st Infantry Regiment (United States). The 371st Infantry Regiment. was an African American
regiment, nominally a part of the 93rd Infantry Division (Colored), that served with the French Army in World War I. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Buffalo Soldier. Buffalo Soldiers originally were members of the U.S. 10th Cavalry Regiment of the United States Army, formed on September 21, 1866 at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. (Submitted on June 18, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)