Lebec in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Don Pedro Fages

By Syd Whittle, June 20, 2009
Inscription. In 1772, Don Pedro Fages, leaving the first written record of explorations in the south San Joaquin Valley, passed this site, traveling from San Diego to San Luis Obispo via Cajón Pass, Mojave Desert, Hughes Lake, Antelope Valley, Tejón Pass, Cañada de los Uvas (Grapevine Canyon), and Buena Vista Lake.
Dedicated
October 9, 1938
Bakersfield Parlor No.42 N.S.G.W.
El Tejon Parlor No.39, N.D.G.W.
Kern County Historical Society
Kern County Chamber of Commerce
Department of Natural Resources Reg. No.283
State of California

Erected 1938 by Bakersfield Parlor No.42, NSGW, El Tejon Parlor No.39, NDGW, Kern Co. Historical Society, Kern County Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 283.)

Regarding Don Pedro Fages. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.283 on January 8, 1938.

1. Pedro Fages - Military Governor of Alta California, 1770-1774 and 1782-1791. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Wikipedia Article on Don Pedro Fages. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

By Konrad R Summers