Fulton Ferry District in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Brooklyn Bridge

Inscription. The Brooklyn Bridge, the largest suspension bridge in the world at the time it was built, was the first to span the East River. Designed and constructed by John A. Roebling and his son, Washington A. Roebling, the bridge spans 3,461 feet and rises 133 feet from the river below. The steel cablework, strung across two monumental stone towers, is fixed at both ends in stone achorages. The Brooklyn Bridge, a structure of beauty, was a milestone in the history of American Engineering.

Erected 1991 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. The word “anchorages” is misspelled. On the brass plaque it reads “achorages.” This observation was first reported to HMdb.org by Correspondent Sérgio Ricca of Portugal.

1. Wikipedia entry for the Brooklyn Bridge. (Submitted on May 22, 2010.)
2. Wonders of the World databank entry for the Brooklyn Bridge. "Today, the Brooklyn Bridge is the second busiest bridge in New York City. One hundred forty-four thousand vehicles cross the bridge every day." (Submitted on May 22, 2010.)

3. The Brooklyn Bridge - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
The marker is to the right. It is mounted approximately 8 feet above the walkway. At left is the National Historic Landmark plaque.

3. National Historic Landmark
4. Brooklyn Bridge Pedestrian Walkway
5. Brooklyn Bridge
6. Brooklyn Bridge
7. Brooklyn Bridge Pedestrian Walkway
8. Brooklyn Bridge Plaque
Plaque identifying the bridge as a project paid by the two cities and the engineers who designed and built it.
9. ASCE Civil Engineering Landmark
10. Nearby Marker - The Builders of the Bridge
Plaque placed on the bridge after the 1954 reconstruction.
12. Pedestrian Walkway

Credits. This page was last revised on March 3, 2024. It was originally submitted on June 21, 2009, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas. This page has been viewed 8,383 times since then and 202 times this year. Last updated on March 1, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on June 21, 2009, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   3. submitted on June 5, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   4. submitted on June 22, 2009, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   5. submitted on May 24, 2010, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   6, 7. submitted on June 5, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   8, 9, 10, 11. submitted on June 22, 2009, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.   12. submitted on May 24, 2010, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.