Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Power of the Potomac

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The Potomac River races east past you with enough mountain-carving power to punch through the entire Blue Ridge to your right. Such energy easily powered the entire national armory from the early 1800s until 1861. Diverted by a dam upstream, river water flowed through the armory canal, dropping 22 feet over 1.5 miles. This falling water coursed through headraces (entry points) and followed underground tunnels, turning water wheels and turbines as it flowed through pipes in the armory factories. Finally the water exited the armory grounds through the tailraces (exit points) to rejoin the Potomac River.

Water flowed into the armory buildings like the Stock House (above) through a series of tunnels and pipes, turning gears and powering machinery on the factory floors.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Railroad bridge over the Potomac River behind the marker.
4. Power Station at the Upstream End
At the upstream end of the headrace stands an old power station building. In this building, turbines converted water energy into electrical energy. This structure dates to 1925.