Governors Island in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Block House (Governors Island)

By R. C., July 18, 2009
Inscription. The design of this classic and austere Greek Revival building of the early 1840s is attributed to architect Martin E. Thompson. It is called the "Block House" because it was used for a time as a military prison. This stone-trimmed brick structure derives dignity from its well-disciplined scale. Over the years it has served also as headquarters for a general, officers' quarters, and as a hospital. It is now under the jurisdiction of the United States Coast Guard.

Erected 1976 by New York Community Trust.

By Bill Coughlin, September 10, 2011

1. Governor's Island Historic District Building & Property Summary Sheet. (Submitted on July 30, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. The Trust's "Landmarks of New York". A long-time crusader for preservation, the Municipal Art Society joined with The New York Community Trust in 1956 to begin the “Landmarks of New York” project. (Submitted on October 27, 2009.)

By R. C.
3. The Block House (Governors Island)