Gardnerville in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sheridan

Inscription. In 1861, a blacksmith shop, a store, a boarding house, and two saloons comprised the village of Sheridan. The village had grown up around Moses Job’s General Store, established prior to 1855.

The Surveyor General, in his 1889-90 biennial report, stated that Sheridan was the metropolis of the Carson River West Fork farmers.

The Sheridan House, erstwhile boarding adobe, has been converted to a dwelling. It may be seen across the road. It is all that remains of the “metropolis”.

Moses Job, an irrepressible man, climbed the peak above you, planted the American Flag and with a shout named the peak after himself! You are looking into Job’s Canyon . To the left is Job’s Peak. To its right is Job’s Sister.
State Historic Marker No. 122
Nevada State Park System
Carson Valley Historical Society

Erected by Nevada State Park System and the Carson Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 122.)

Regarding Sheridan. The Marker text states that the Sheridan House stands across the street. At this time of year the trees are filled out and the house is obscured by these trees. A view of the house in winter can be seen at:

Job's Canyon as mentioned in marker text can be seen in the background.
3. Job's Peak