Fort Hamilton in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Hamilton

Inscription. The War of 1812 inspired a new generation of American seacoast forts, New York’s first example was Fort Hamilton, constructed between 1825 and 1831. Earlier masonry forts in the harbor had been of sandstone, but Fort Hamilton was built of granite to an improved design with many of its guns protected by stone casemates. Fort Hamilton remained a powerful defense until rifled ordnance rendered it obsolete during the Civil War. New generations of guns later made the site effective against ships and planes through World War II. Fort Hamilton is the third oldest, continuously garrisoned Federal post in the nation.

Erected 1985 by New York Landmark Preservation Foundation.

1. Fort Hamilton. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Casemate Fort, Whiting Quadrangle - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Markers at Fort Hamilton
3. Fort Hamilton Markers