Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Omni Hotels: The Parker House

By Richard E. Miller, July 5, 2009
Zacheus Bosworth, Captain Thomas Clarke and Lieutenant Richard Cooke dwelt here on School House Lane
1704
John Mico built a mansion on this site which was occupied in turn by Colonel Jacob Wendall, Governor Moses Gill and the Boylston Family.
1854-1886
Harvey D. Parker bought a lot west of the School House Lane and built the original Parker House Restaurant and Hotel on the site of the mansion. The success of the Parker House began a program of improvement and enlargement from 1860 to 1886.
1927
J. R. Whipple Corporation erected this building while continuing to operate the 1886 Annex.
1968-1983
The Dunfey Family acquired the Parker House and embarked upon a significant restoration program. The hotel was reestablished as the Omni Parker House.
1996
TRT Holdings, Inc. purchased the Omni Hotel chain and initiated an extensive restoration to return the Omni Parker House to its original grandeur. The Omni Parker House remains the longest continuously operating hotel in the United States.

Erected by Omni Hotels.

Visible under marquee, left side of main entrance.