Colonie in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dalessondro Boulevard

1. Dalessondro Boulevard Marker - Albany, New York
Near the Albany International Airport runway.
Inscription. In December of 1944, near Kalterherberg, Germany Technical Sergeant Peter J. Dalessondro of the 9th Infantry Division, at great personal risk, intrepidly fought against overwhelming enemy attack to save his company from defeat. His singlehanded efforts earned him the Congressional Medal of Honor. Captured by the Germans and imprisoned for six months, Sgt. Dalessondro returned to the Capitol District a hero and continued to serve his county and community as a six term member of the New York State Senate.

Erected 1987 by Highway Dedicated by the Residents of Albany County. Columbus Day, 1987.

More about this marker. The image of the Gillespie Medal Of Honor (1904) is depicted at the bottom of the marker.

Regarding Dalessondro Boulevard. Dalessandro, Peter Joseph (b. 1918- d 1997) — also known as Peter J. Dalessandro — of Watervliet, Albany County, N.Y. Born in Watervliet, Albany County, N.Y., May 19, 1918. Democrat. Served in the U.S. Army during World War II; member of New York state senate, 1947-57 (35th District 1947-54, 36th District 1955-57); resigned 1957. Italian ancestry. Member, Amvets; Catholic War Veterans; Elks; Veterans of Foreign Wars; American Legion. Received the Medal of Honor for action near Kalterherberg, Germany, December
He is buried in Saratoga National Cemetery Section G12-Lot 1, Schuylerville NY. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: DALESSONDRO, PETER J. • Rank and organization: Technical Sergeant, U.S. Army, Company E, 39th Infantry, 9th Infantry Division • Place and date: Near Kalterherberg, Germany, 22 December 1944 • Entered service at: Watervliet, N.Y. • G.O. No.: 73, 30 August, 1945 Citation: He was with the 1st Platoon holding an important road junction on high ground near Kalterherberg, Germany, on 22 December 1944. In the early morning hours, the enemy after laying down an intense artillery and mortar barrage, followed through with an all-out attack that threatened to overwhelm the position. T/Sgt. Dalessondro, seeing that his men were becoming disorganized, braved the intense fire to move among them with words of encouragement. Advancing to a fully exposed observation post, he adjusted mortar fire upon the attackers, meanwhile firing upon them with his rifle and encouraging his men in halting and repulsing the attack. Later in the day the enemy launched a second determined attack. Once again, T/Sgt. Dalessondro, in the face of imminent death, rushed to his forward position and immediately called for mortar fire. After exhausting his rifle ammunition, he crawled 30 yards over exposed ground to secure a light machinegun, returned to his position, and fired upon the enemy at almost pointblank range until the gun jammed. He managed to get the gun to fire 1 more burst, which used up his last round, but with these bullets he killed 4 German soldiers who were on the verge of murdering an aid man and 2 wounded soldiers in a nearby foxhole. When the enemy had almost surrounded him, he remained alone, steadfastly facing almost certain death or capture, hurling grenades and calling for mortar fire closer and closer to his outpost as he covered the withdrawal of his platoon to a second line of defense. As the German hordes swarmed about him, he was last heard calling for a barrage, saying, "OK, mortars, let me have it--right in this position!" The gallantry and intrepidity shown by T/Sgt. Dalessondro against an overwhelming enemy attack saved his company from complete rout.
22, 1944.

Though the road was dedicated to Dalessondro in 1987, the road still has road signs that carry the former name of Albany Shaker Road at both intersections of this road nearest the Albany Intl. Airport.

3. Dalessondro Boulevard Marker @ Albany Airport
4. Peter J. Dalessondro Boulevard