Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elbert County

Inscription.
Created from Wilkes County by Act of Dec, 10, 1790. Elbert County was settled in 1784 by Gen. George Mathews and a group from Virginia and Carolina. The site of Petersburg, the original settlement and third largest town in Georgia in its day, is covered by the Clark Hill Reservoir. Nancy Hart, celebrated Revolutionary patriot, lived in this county. Elbert County was named for Gen. Samuel Elbert, Revolutionary soldier and Governor of Georgia (1785-1786). A native of South Carolina and resident of Savannah, he was a member of the Council of Safety and fought at Savannah (1778) and Brier Creek (1779).

On Jan, 20, 1791, the first session of Elbert County Superior Court was held at the home of Thos. A. Carter on Beaverdam Creek, some 5 miles NW of here. George Walton, Georgia signer of the Declaration of Independence, was presiding judge. The Carter plantation house stands today. Nearby is the family cemetery. First officers of Elbert County were: Matthew Talbot, Clerk: Robert Middleton, Sheriff; Robert Cosby, Collector of Taxes; W. Higginbottom, Register of Probate; Thos. Burton, Receiver of W. Higginbottom. Register of Probate; Thos. Burton, Receiver of Tax Returns; Richardson Hunt, Surveyor; James Tate, Coroner.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-13.)

1. Elbert County, Georgia. Located on 374 square miles of rolling hills, Elbert County lies on the South Carolina border and
has a population of 20,500. (Submitted on May 1, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Samuel Elbert. Samuel Elbert (1740 – November 1, 1788) was an American merchant, soldier, and politician from Savannah, Georgia. (Submitted on May 1, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Nancy Hart. Nancy Morgan Hart (c. 1735 – 1830) was a heroine of the American Revolutionary War whose exploits against Loyalists in the Georgia backcountry are the stuff of legend. (Submitted on May 1, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. George Mathews. George Mathews (August 30, 1739 – August 30, 1812) was an United States planter, merchant, and pioneer from Virginia and western Georgia. (Submitted on May 1, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. George Walton. George Walton (1749 – February 2, 1804) signed the United States Declaration of Independence as a representative of Georgia and also served as the second Chief Executive of that state. (Submitted on May 1, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Petersburg, Georgia. The dead town of Petersburg, Georgia was an upriver market located in Wilkes County, Georgia (now Elbert) County. (Submitted on May 1, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Elbert County Marker and Courthouse