Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chollar – Potosi Mining Co.

Comstock Historical Landmark No. 6

— 615 South F. Street, Virginia City, NV —

Inscription.
Founded by William “Billy” Chollar (pronounced collar) in 1859, the original Chollar claim was 1,400 feet in length and 400 feet in width. In 1861, the nearby Potosi mine discovered an ore body that dipped into Chollar and brought suit to recover it. Later, when Chollar found rich ore that reached into the Polosi and filed suit, it started one of the costliest litigation cases in Comstock history.
Eventually 1.3 million was expended in court costs defending these cases.

In April, 1865 the two companies merged to form the Chollar – Potosi Mining Co. It was the first mine on the Comstock to generate electric power.
Total production was $17 million from 1861 to the 1920’s, making it the 5th largest producer in Comstock history. In 1963, the Chollar opened to the public and began conducting mine tours during Spring and Summer months.

Erected 2009 by Marshall Earth Resources, Hugh Roy Marshall, Virginia City, Nevada. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Chollar – Potosi Mining Co.. The Chollar Mansion was built in 1861, originally commissioned by Billy Chollar, the discoverer of the Chollar Silver Lode in 1861. Shortly thereafter, he lost both his mine and his home to the newly established Bank of California, and left Virginia City in 1862. The mansion served as the original business office of the Chollar Gold & Silver Mining Company until 1870, when it also became the mine superintendent's personal residence.

The Mansion is a Virginia City Landmark and was placed on the National Register
Marker is located off photo to the left.
of Historic Places on August 5, 1993.

3. Chollar Mansion
It is reported that prior to moving to this location this view of Mansion was the rear of the building. When building was moved down the hill this became the front and the original front of building became the rear.
4. North Side of Mansion
5. Detail of Chimneys on South End of Building
6. Fourth Ward School and The Chollar Mansion
Office of Historic Preservation, March 1993
7. The Chollar Mansion
A National Register of Historic Places Photo
8. The Chollar Mansion
A National Register of Historic Places Photo.
Looking South down F Street
Six Mile Canyon, From Office of Chollar Works - Desert in the Distance image. Click for more information.
11. Six Mile Canyon, From Office of Chollar Works - Desert in the Distance
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division
Click for more information.
Chollar Mining Works, Virginia City, Nevada image. Click for more information.
12. Chollar Mining Works, Virginia City, Nevada
13. The Chollar Raise
This marker is located directly across the street from the Fourth Ward School on C Street - West of Chollar Mansion:
Chollar Raise
New Salvage Mine