Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg

Inscription. Fredericksburg was established in 1728 and named for Frederick Louis, Prince of Wales and eldest son of King George II. It served as the county seat of Spotsylvania County from 1732 to 1778 and was an important port during the colonial era. In his youth, George Washington lived nearby at Ferry Farm. He later spoke of the city’s influence on him. The town was devastated by fire in 1807 and again by the First and Second Battles of Fredericksburg that were fought here during the Civil War, yet many 18th- and 19th-century buildings remain and are listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-45.)

Regarding Fredericksburg. A 1930s or 1940s marker with this same title and number stood a bit south of here near the bridge to Fredericksburg on what was then U.S. Route 1. It read, “A settlement was made here at an early period. The town was established in 1727 and was named for Prince Frederick, father of George III.”

2. Marker on King's Highway (SR 3)