Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Joseph's Catholic Church

Inscription. The history of Roman Catholicism in Macon dates to a visit in 1829 by Bishop John England of the Diocese of Charleston and the subsequent migration of Irish Catholic families in the 1830s. In 1841 Macon's Catholics received their first pastor, Father James Graham. A succession of buildings and sites was purchased and used by Macon's Catholics during the nineteenth century, until the construction of St. Joseph's Catholic Church at this location from 1889-1903. This Gothic Revival structure, designed by Brother Cornelius Otten, features a domed cupola, flying buttresses, stained-glass windows from Bavaria, and a high altar of Carrara marble.

Erected 2005 by Georgia Historical Society, St. Joseph's Catholic Church, and Historic Macon Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 11-4.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 830 Poplar Street, Macon GA 31201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

6. St. Joseph's Catholic Church
7. St. Joseph's Catholic Church Interior