Fortson in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fortson House/The Fortson Community

1. Fortson House Marker (side 1)
Inscription. (Side 1):
Fortson House
Thomas and Elizabeth Almond settled in this area with her orphaned brother Thomas Daniel Fortson in the 1830s. In 1858, as a prominent farmer, Fortson built this Greek Revival Georgian Cottage, its surrounding outbuildings and cotton terraces. He also ran a gristmill on the nearby Heiferhorn Creek during the Civil War. His son, Thomas Willis Fortson, established a general store and was appointed Station Agent and Postmaster for Fortson, Georgia in 1885. The Fortson House has remained continuously in the family and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

(Side 2):
The Fortson Community
Originally called Blanchard’s Crossing, this area was renamed Fortson in 1885 when the Columbus & Rome Railroad built a station on Fortson property. Thomas Willis Fortson established the Fortson General Store and Post Office, housed from 1904 in the brick building adjacent to the tracks. Luther Getzen Fortson operated the store and post office until 1963. Across the tracks from the store, the Getzen House, built in 1882 for T.W. Fortson’s sister, was the home of his in-laws, Samuel Luther and Fannie Mealing Getzen, who organized the Getzen Memorial Baptist Church in 1904.

Erected 2008
by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Dr. and Mrs. Mark R. Fortson.

1. Error in the narrative
Sirs - in studying the marker for the Fortson House, I note an error in the narrative; in the opening sentence, reference is made to "Thomas
2. The Fortson Community Marker (side 2)
Almond" when in fact it was Isaac Almond (or "Almand"), who with his wife, Elizabeth Fortson Almond, brother-in-law, Thomas Daniel Fortson, Issac's ward by court order after the death of Thomas Daniel Fortson's parents, Jesse Fortson and Mary White Fortson, migrated from Elbert County, Georgia to the subject lands in West Georgia. They were in turn accompanied by Elizabeth's and Thomas Daniel's cousin, James Thomas Fortson (also known as "Thomas"). In 1837, James Thomas Fortson married Martha Angeline Almond, the daughter of Isaac and Elizabeth. James Thomas Fortson and Martha Angeline Almond Fortson are my ggg-grandparents. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 3, 2023, by James Atwood Taylor, III of Nashville, Tennessee.

3. Fortson House Marker with the Railroad Tracks in the Background