Kenton in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hardin County Courthouse

Inscription. One of Ohio's larger courthouses, this structure, completed in 1915 at a cost of $275,000, is the third courthouse to be built in this vicinity. The building, designed by the architectural firm, Richards, McCarty, and Bulford, is an excellent example of Neoclassical Revival architecture. The courthouse interior is notable for its outstanding leaded stained glass skylight, brass chandeliers, and murals. The twelve large exterior light standards are made of solid brass. The exterior walls and terrace railings are made of Indiana Gray Limestone, while the steps and surrounding curbs consist of granite.

Erected 1996 by Country Connection Club and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-33.)

Postcard by Lintz's Drug Store, circa 1916