Winterset in Madison County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cutler-Donahoe Covered Bridge - 1870

west one-third of structure and re-roof it.

Covered bridges often names for nearby residents
the Cutler and Donahoe families each claimed
"naming rights", thus the bridge's hyphenated name.

More about this marker. The marker is north of the east entrance of the bridge. The bridge itself is in the Winterset City Park which is at the end of South 9th Street. Parking is nearby.

Regarding Cutler-Donahoe Covered Bridge - 1870. National Register (76000787) Statement of Significance:

The Cutler-Donahue Bridge is one of the oldest bridges in Madison County. Its pitched roof is in the traditional mode of bridge design, inherited from eastern artisans who worked in the early decades of the 19th century. The majority of covered bridges have disappeared over the years, both in
Photo of bridge & marker
Iowa and in the U.S. as a whole. Weather, flood, indifference, new styles and methods of construction have all contributed to the loss of these structures. The Cutler-Donahue Covered Bridge, as one of the few remaining covered bridges in Iowa, is an invaluable example of early techniques in bridge construction, now abandoned in favor of more modern designs.

1. Madison County / Winterset Iowa Chamber of Commerce. Link to the Madison County / Winterset Iowa Chamber of Commerce. (Submitted on October 10, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Cutler-Donahoe Covered Bridge National Register Nomination Form. (Submitted on November 22, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Photo of the bridge.
Closeup of Name & Date plaque