Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lancaster Normal and Industrial Institute

1. Lancaster Normal and Industrial Institute Marker, side one
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
Located on this site, Lancaster Normal and Industrial Institute for black students was incorporated in 1905; M. D. Lee was president and J. G. McIlwain chairman of the board. By 1912, the school was offering both elementary and advanced education to a number of students, many of whom trained for industrial employment or as teachers.

[Marker Reverse]:
This school, incorporated in 1905, was operated by the General Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church. By 1908 the campus included the Springs Industrial Building, named in honor of Colonel Leroy Springs (a benefactor of the institute), and the Clinton Young Men's Building, named for African Methodist Episcopal Zion Bishop I. C. Clinton.

Erected 1977 by Lancaster County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 29-6.)

Regarding Lancaster Normal and Industrial Institute. None of the original institute still stands.