Clinton in DeWitt County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln's Hat

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any photo to see the details.)
Inscription.
A proper Presbyterian Church was under construction in the summer of 1859. A floor was laid, walls, roof, and belfry nearly completed, when “a halt due to lack of funds” occurred. In October 1859, money was urgently needed to complete construction. The view from the building site to the DeWitt County Courthouse on the public square was unobstructed.

Recognizing opportunity, the church ladies held a festival during court week to take maximum advantage of the generosity of visitors in town on legal business. Lincoln, wearing his stovepipe hat, was among those in attendance.

Two church ladies, Mrs. Elizabeth Kent and Miss Roberts, greeted him at the entrance — for there was no door — and politely offered to take Lincoln’s hat. Lincoln declined the offer, stating he had some important papers in it. Instead of handing the hat over, Lincoln placed it high on an unfinished beam, safely out of reach of others.

According to local lore, Lincoln contributed to the fundraising efforts by purchasing a bouquet of violets from a little girl who accepted five dollars for the nosegay.

Lincoln’s hat is an historical icon. At the Presbyterian Church event in October 1859, Lincoln was cautious about letting his hat out of his sight. There was one instance, however, when Lincoln
was not so hesitant to part with it.

In August 1864, Lincoln confided the following to his good friend, Ward Hill Lamon, with whom he spent many evenings in DeWitt County during their days on the Eighth Judicial Circuit: “I went to the Soldiers’ Home alone, riding Old Abe... jogging along at a slow gait, immersed in deep thought when suddenly I was aroused by the report of a rifle.

The shot caused Lincoln’s horse to start, and, in Lincoln’s words, “with one reckless bound he unceremoniously separated me from my eight-dollar plug hat.” A soldier on guard duty heard the shot. Upon investigation, he and a companion found Lincoln’s bullet-holed hat. Pictured are President Lincoln and Lamon, both wearing plug hats.

Erected 2009 by Clinton Presbyterian Church, Lincoln Heritage of DeWitt County.

2. Close-up Photo - - 1859 Clinton Presbyterian Church Building
The marker photo text reads: " Lincoln attended a fundraising event at the first Clinton Presbyterian Church, then located at the northwest corner of Madison and Washington Streets. The beam on which Lincoln placed his hat on that fall day in 1859 was utilized in the construction of the current church building, as was the original stone step at this entrance."

1. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website homepage:
Many resources for tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day...". (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Close-up 'Plug Hat' Photo - - From Lower Section
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
6. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDB Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.