Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanna Levi Memorial Library / Manning Library

1. Hanna Levi Memorial Library
Inscription. Hanna Levi Memorial Library
The Hannah Levi Memorial Library, built in 1909-1910, grew out of a library fund begun in 1905 by the children of Moses and Hannah Levi, along with proceeds from the sale of Moses Levi Memorial Institute. A matching grant from the city of Manning and a public fund raising effort helped complete this Classical revival building. It was possibly designed by Shand & Lafaye, architects for the county courthouse.
(Reverse text)
Manning Library
Managed by the Manning Civic League, this building served as the Manning Library and as a social hall 1910-1976. deeded to the county in 1976, it was the Clarendon County Public Library until 1984. The library was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. The Clarendon County Archives & History Center, established to collect, preserve, and display documents and artifacts, opened here in 1996.

Erected 2005 by The Wendell M. Levi Trust. (Marker Number 14-16.)

Regarding Hanna Levi Memorial Library / Manning Library. The Manning Library was constructed between 1909 and 1910 and is architecturally significant as a local interpretation of the Classical Revival style. The one-story brick structure is set on a raised basement and is stuccoed on the front and side facades beneath the water table. Brickwork is stretcher bond. Symmetrical in form, the library features an encircling granite entablature, a brick parapet with molded cap and a tin-roofed dome. Each of the four facades is divided into two side bays and a larger central bay; the façade is divided by four engage pilasters which are broken by the entablature buy reappear on the parapet above. The front façade
is dominated by a pedimented Roman Doric portico projecting outward from the central bay and around which the entablature continues unbroken. The library is also important both as the first public library in Clarendon County and for its associations with locally prominent individuals. In 1905, local attorney and financier Abraham Levi gave a one thousand-dollar donation toward building the library. The Levi children requested that the library be named in memory of their mother, Hannah Levi. It is believed that the prominent architectural firm Shand & Lafaye, of Columbia, South Carolina built the Manning Library, adding further to its architectural significance.

3. Hanna Levi Memorial Library / Manning Library
National Register of Historical Places : Manning Library (added 1979 - Building - #79002381) • Also known as Hannah Levi Memorial Library;Clarendon County Library • 211 N. Brooks St., Manning • Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering • Architect, builder, or engineer: Shand & Lafaye • Architectural Style: Classical Revival • Area of Significance: Social History, Architecture • Period of Significance: 1900-1924 • Owner: Local Gov't • Historic Function: Education • Historic Sub-function: Library • Current Function: Education • Current Sub-function: Library •
S.C. Dept. of Archives and History, circa 1979
4. Hanna Levi Memorial Library / Manning Library