Round Rock in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Round Rock

Inscription.

A guide for Indians and early settlers, this table-shaped stone in the middle of Brushy Creek once marked an important low-water wagon crossing. Hundered-year-old wheel ruts are still visible in the creek bottom. The rocky stream bed also provided building stone for pioneer homes. “Brushy Creek” post office was established in 1851 to serve the settlement that grew up near this natural ford. At the urging of postmaster Thomas C. Oatts, it was renamed “Round Rock” in 1854. This name was retained when the town relocated along the railroad (1 mi. E) in 1877.

2. The Round Rock Marker (facing east)
3. The Round Rock Marker (facing northwest)
4. The Round Rock
The water in Brushy Creek is extremely low and most of the Round Rock is now showing. You can walk out to it on the left side without getting your feet wet. The Round Rock Marker is located on the bridge in the background.The ruts from the Chisholm Trail are to the right of the Round Rock in this photo, although not visible in photo.
5. Close-up of The Round Rock looking West.
6. Close-up of the Round Rock with low water.
Notice the coloration on the rock. Rival football teams in the area have a habit of painting the rock with school colors.
7. Another close-up of the Round Rock with low water.
8. Wagon ruts with low water.